Register to get unlimited access to all of Citywire’s fund manager database. Registration is free and only takes a minute.

Citywire US offshore awards 2017: all the winners revealed

Find out the list of all 15 winners from our first fund manager awards for the US offshore market.

Congratulations to all the winners

Citywire Americas held its first US offshore awards on November 2 in Miami where it recognized some of the industry’s best fund managers.

In total, 15 awards were handed out covering a wide range of sectors. Local representatives from each asset manager came to collect the awards on behalf of the winning fund managers, many of whom are based overseas.

Local Miami-based fund selectors Alberto Gonzalez of Wells Fargo Advisors and Eduardo Mendiola of Morgan Stanley were also in attendance and handed out the awards along with Marissa Lewis, Citywire’s head of Americas.

Click through our gallery to find out the full list of winners

Category: Bonds – Asia Pacific Local Currency

Winner: Chia Liang Lian – Legg Mason

The award was picked up on behalf of the winner by members of Legg Mason’s sales team. It was handed to them by Marissa Lewis, Citywire’s head of Americas, and two local fund selectors and Citywire readers Eduardo Mendiola (far right) from Morgan Stanley and Alberto Gonzalez (far left) from Wells Fargo Advisors.

Nominees

  • Paul DeNoon and Brad Gibson – AB (Alliance Bernstein)
  • Adam McCabe – Aberdeen Asset Management
  • Simon Lue-Fong, Philippe Petit and Wee-Ming Ting – Pictet
  • Rajeev De Mello and Chow Yan Ang - Schroders

Category: Bonds - Emerging Markets Global Local Currency

Winner: Brett Diment – Aberdeen Standard Investments

Aberdeen Standard’s Damian Zamudio picked up the award on behalf of the winner.

Nominees

  • Sergio Trigo Paz and Laurent Develay – BlackRock
  • Michael Hasenstab and Laura Burakreis – Franklin Templeton
  • Grant Webster – Investec Asset Management
  • Michael Gomez – Pimco

Category: Bonds - Global

Winner: Andrew Balls, Lorenzo Pagani and Sachin Gupta - Pimco

Marcelo Pasquatti of Pimco collected the award on behalf of the winning trio.

Nominees

  • Laurent Crosnier – Amundi
  • Stephen Dover and Mohieddine Kronfol – Franklin Templeton
  • Michael Kushma and Christian Roth – Morgan Stanley
  • Arif Husain – T Rowe Price

Category: Bonds - Global Flexible

Winner: Dan Ivascyn and Alfred Murata- Pimco

Pimco’s Marcelo Pasquatti was soon back on stage with his team to collect another award for his group.

Nominees

  • Chris Molumphy and Kent Burns – Franklin Templeton
  • Jon Mawby and Andy Li – Man GL
  • Michael Kushma and Christian Roth – Morgan Stanley
  • Eve Tournier – Pimco

Category: Equity - Asia Pacific Excluding Japan

Winner: Avo Ora - Pictet

Pictet’s Jorge Corro came to collect the award on behalf of Avo Ora. He is flanked on the left by Wells Fargo’s Alberto Gonzalez and on the right by Citywire’s Marissa Lewis and Morgan Stanley’s Eduardo Mendiola.

Nominees

  • Emily Dong – BlackRock
  • Andrew Swan – BlackRock
  • Joanna Kwok – JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Shou-Pin Choo – UBS

Category: Equity - China

Winner: Helen Zhu - BlackRock

A member Blackrock’s Miami-based offshore team collecting the award.

Nominees

  • Mandy Chan – HSBC Global Asset Management
  • Mike Shiao – Invesco
  • Louisa Lo – Schroders
  • Bin Shi – UBS

Category: Equity - Europe

Winner: Carl Dirk Enderlein – Wellington Management

Angela Billick of John Hancock Investments picked up the award on behalf of their partner Wellington Management.

Nominees

  • Osman Ali – Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • Ian Butler – JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Roger Morley – MFS
  • Leon Howard-Spink and Paul Griffin – Schroders

Category: Equity – Europe excluding UK

Winner: Alister Hibbert - BlackRock

A member of Blackrock’s Miami-based offshore team collecting the award.

Nominees

  • Alice Gaskell and Andreas Zöllinger – BlackRock
  • Simon Rowe – Janus Henderson
  • Alexander Darwall – Jupiter
  • Dean Tenerelli – T Rowe Price

Category: Equity – Europe Small & Medium Companies

Winner: Ollie Beckett – Janus Henderson Investors

Members of Janus Henderson’s sales team picked up the award at Miami on Thursday November 2.

Nominees

  • Erik Esselink - Invesco
  • Georgina Brittain– JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Jim Campbell and Francesco Conte - JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Thierry Cuypers – Natixis Global Asset Management

Category: Equity – Global

Winner: Kristian Heugh – Morgan Stanley

Morgan Stanley’s Carlos Andrade (second left), head of Latin American and US offshore distribution, and his team came to collect the award.

Nominees

  • Mark Phelps – AB (AllianceBernstein)
  • Osman Ali – Goldman Sachs Asset Management
  • David Eiswert – T Rowe Price
  • John Boselli – Wellington Management

Category: Equity – Global Emerging Markets

Winner: Osman Ali – Goldman Sachs Asset Management

Sam Shapiro (second left) of Goldman Sachs and a colleague were present to collect the award on behalf of their group.

Nominees

  • Laurent Saltiel, Guojia Zhang and Sergey Davalchenko – AB (AllianceBernstein)
  • Richard Titherington – JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Jorry Rask Nøddekær – Nordea
  • Gonzalo Pangaro – T Rowe Price

Category: Equity – India

Winner: Shekhar Sambhshivan - Invesco

Invesco’s senior manager for its US offshore business, Rhett Baughan (second left), collected the award for his fund manager colleague.

Nominees

  • Andrew Swan – BlackRock
  • Ruchir Sharma – Morgan Stanley
  • Prashant Kothari – Pictet
  • Manish Bhatia – Schroders

Category: Equity – Japan

Winner: Archibald Ciganer – T Rowe Price

Jim Zurad of T Rowe Price with Citywire’s Marissa Lewis, Wells Fargo’s Alberto Gonzalez (far left) and Eduardo Mendiola of Morgan Stanley (far right).

Nominees

  • Miyako Urabe – JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Shoichi Mizusawa and Nicholas Weindling – JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Jeffrey Atherton, Stephen Harker and Neil Edwards – Man GLG
  • Ken Maeda – Schroders

Category: Equity – US

Winner: Matthew Benkendorf – Vontobel Asset Management

Vontobel’s head of Iberia and Latin America, Jose Luis Ezcurra (middle), and David Ayastuy (second left) of Unicorn Strategic Partners, the Swiss group’s distributor in the region, picked up the award.

Nominees

  • Frank Caruso, John Fogarty and Vincent DuPont – AB (AllianceBernstein)
  • Daniel Roarty – AB (AllianceBernstein)
  • Steven Gorham and Nevin Chitkara – MFS
  • Ian Heslop, Amadeo Alentorn and Mike Servent – Old Mutual Global Investors

Category: Equity – US Small & Medium Companies

Winner: Don San Jose and Daniel Percella – JP Morgan Asset Management

The award was picked up by JP Morgan representatives.

Nominees

  • Pamela Woo – BNP Paribas Asset Management
  • Timothy Parton – JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Eytan Shapiro – JP Morgan Asset Management
  • Steven Pollack - Robeco

Methodology

The awards were derived in conjunction with Strategic Insight - who provided Citywire with a list of 1500 plus funds which are sold into the US offshore market.

Citywire then cross-referenced the list of funds with our 15,000 strong global fund manager database.

The shortlist contains the five fund managers or teams of managers adding the most value in each of these 15 investment sectors over the past three years until August 31, 2017.

The award itself is given to the individual fund manager(s) delivering the highest risk-adjusted return in each sector over the past three years, based on the funds they have run in the US offshore market over that time.

Our ratings methodologies are actuarially approved by AKG Actuaries & Consultants.

Events
  • Citywire Latin America 2017

    Citywire Latin America 2017

  • Citywire Miami 2017

    Citywire Miami 2017

  • Citywire Santiago 2017

    Citywire Santiago 2017

  • Citywire Mexico 2017

    Citywire Mexico 2017

  • Citywire Miami 2017

    Citywire Miami 2017

  • Citywire New York 2016

    Citywire New York 2016

  • Citywire New York 2016

    Citywire New York 2016

  • Citywire Mexico 2016

    Citywire Mexico 2016

  • Citywire Mexico 2016

    Citywire Mexico 2016

  • Citywire Panama 2016

    Citywire Panama 2016

  • Citywire Latin America 2016

    Citywire Latin America 2016

  • Citywire Latin America 2016

    Citywire Latin America 2016

  • Citywire Miami 2016

    Citywire Miami 2016

  • Citywire Miami 2016

    Citywire Miami 2016

  • Citywire Panama 2016

    Citywire Panama 2016

  • Citywire New York 2015

    Citywire New York 2015

  • Citywire New York 2015

    Citywire New York 2015

  • Citywire New York 2015

    Citywire New York 2015